Canada flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Ottawa, Ontario

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Ottawa, Ontario. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Ottawa, Ontario with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 10,1116,283
ShkoderAlbania 7,1804,462
SkikdaAlgeria 6,6754,148
SaltaArgentina 7,8694,890
San AntonioArgentina 9,6315,985
San LuisArgentina 8,7885,461
San RafaelArgentina 8,9145,539
Santa RosaArgentina 9,1765,702
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 8,2075,100
SarmientoArgentina 10,1276,293
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,8749,864
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,8679,860
SalzburgAustria 6,3913,971
SakiAzerbaijan 8,8445,496
SalyanAzerbaijan 9,0805,643
SamaxiAzerbaijan 8,9695,574
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,6672,279
SaveBenin 8,4465,249
Santa CruzBolivia 7,1284,430
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 6,9884,342
SalvadorBrazil 7,4824,650
Santa MariaBrazil 8,6315,364
SantaremBrazil 5,6973,540
SantosBrazil 8,2535,129
Sao CarlosBrazil 7,9974,970
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 6,2393,877
Sao GoncaloBrazil 6,8844,278
Sao JoaquimBrazil 8,5885,337
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 8,4585,256
Sao LourencoBrazil 8,1125,041
Sao LuisBrazil 6,1553,825
Sao MateusBrazil 7,9844,961
São PauloBrazil 8,1975,094
Sao SimaoBrazil 7,9534,942
Sena MadureiraBrazil 6,0943,787
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 7,1474,441
SerrinhaBrazil 7,3234,551
Sete LagoasBrazil 7,8724,892
SobralBrazil 6,4734,022
SoureBrazil 5,7713,586
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 6,9984,349
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 9,0495,623
SurubimBrazil 7,1244,427
SadovoBulgaria 7,5174,671
SandanskiBulgaria 7,4564,633
SofiaBulgaria 7,3834,588
SiemreapCambodia 13,4908,383
Sable Island, NsCanada 1,246774
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 2,6521,648
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 764475
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 4,0572,521
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 2,6291,633
Sarnia, OnCanada 807501
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 2,3801,479
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 697433
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 1,228763
Scott, SkCanada 2,5261,569
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 889552
Shearwater, NsCanada 959596
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 310193
Shingle Point, YtCanada 4,2692,653
Simcoe, OnCanada 1,373853
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 1,324823
Slave Lake, AbCanada 2,9441,830
Smithers, BcCanada 3,7332,320
Stephenville, NfCanada 1,345836
Summerside, PeCanada 924574
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 2,4351,513
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 2,4431,518
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 1,213754
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,4713,400
SalCape Verde 5,8053,608
SantiagoChile 8,7785,454
SewellChile 8,8445,496
ShanghaiChina 11,3317,041
ShantouChina 12,2737,627
ShenyangChina 10,1516,308
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 3,6842,289
Simon BolivarColombia 3,8032,363
San JoseCosta Rica 4,0152,495
SibenikCroatia 6,8354,247
SplitCroatia 6,8854,278
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 6,0563,763
StudsgårdDenmark 5,6903,536
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 2,9341,823
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 3,0501,895
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 2,9771,850
SalcedoDominican Republic 2,9251,818
SamanaDominican Republic 2,9621,840
San CristobalDominican Republic 3,0311,884
San J. MatasDominican Republic 2,9251,818
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 3,0161,874
San JuanDominican Republic 2,9761,850
San R. YumaDominican Republic 3,0581,900
SanchezDominican Republic 2,9571,837
SantiagoDominican Republic 2,9121,809
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 2,9001,802
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 3,0361,887
San GabrielEcuador 4,9763,092
SalloumEgypt 8,3385,181
Siwa OasisEgypt 8,5415,307
SohagEgypt 9,1765,702
St. KatrineEgypt 9,1575,691
San SalvadorEl Salvador 3,7382,323
StanleyFalkland Islands 10,9216,786
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 5,9193,678
StrasbourgFrance 6,0093,734
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 5,1573,204
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 4,8983,044
SukhumiGeorgia 8,3615,196
SchleswigGermany 5,8033,606
StuttgartGermany 6,0953,787
SamosGreece 7,9754,956
Skiros IslandGreece 7,7244,800
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 7,9634,948
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 2,8221,754
SiguiriGuinea 7,2754,521
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 3,6112,244
SzegedHungary 6,9284,305
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 6,6494,132
StykkisholmurIceland 3,8452,389
SagarIndia 11,9007,395
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 10,7006,649
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 14,1018,762
SemnanIran 9,6696,008
ShahroudIran 9,6666,006
ShirazIran 10,1896,332
ShannonIreland 4,7592,957
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 6,2963,912
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 6,9754,334
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 7,2644,514
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 6,4263,993
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 6,5434,066
Scuro MountainItaly 7,1684,454
SigonellaItaly 7,2024,476
SassandraIvory Coast 8,0274,988
SagaJapan 10,8946,770
SaigoJapan 10,4966,522
SakaiJapan 10,5676,566
SakataJapan 10,0006,214
SapporoJapan 9,5305,922
SaseboJapan 10,9216,786
SendaiJapan 10,0296,232
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 10,8706,754
ShimonosekiJapan 10,8046,714
ShinjoJapan 10,0006,214
ShionomisakiJapan 10,7036,651
ShirakawaJapan 10,1686,319
ShizuokaJapan 10,4536,496
SumotoJapan 10,6396,611
SuttsuJapan 9,5945,962
SuwaJapan 10,3546,434
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,7815,457
SavannakhetLaos 13,1378,163
SiauliaiLithuania 6,4684,019
SiluteLithuania 6,4083,982
SkopjeMacedonia 7,3244,551
Sambaba SudMadagascar 13,9058,641
SalimaMalawi 12,6677,871
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 14,1598,799
SibuMalaysia 14,6669,114
SanMali 7,4644,638
SegouMali 7,3564,571
SikassoMali 7,5524,693
St. BrandonMauritius 14,7769,182
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 3,7162,309
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 9,9236,166
SainshandMongolia 9,9686,194
SafiMorocco 5,7673,584
Sidi IfniMorocco 5,8843,656
SittweMyanmar 12,6467,859
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 14,4078,952
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 5,3843,346
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 5,1283,187
SaiqOman 11,0656,876
Salalah, DhofarOman 11,4327,104
SurOman 11,2126,967
SialkotPakistan 10,8556,746
SibbiPakistan 10,9126,781
San Juan BautistaParaguay 8,2215,108
San Juan De MarconaPeru 6,7494,194
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 13,5338,410
SandomierzPoland 6,7244,178
SniezkaPoland 6,3773,963
SuwalkiPoland 6,5654,080
SzczecinPoland 6,1543,824
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 5,5003,418
Santa MariaPortugal 4,2572,645
San JuanPuerto Rico 3,1191,938
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 14,8259,213
Satu MareRomania 6,9884,342
SibiuRomania 7,2004,474
SulinaRomania 7,5784,709
SadrinskRussia 8,1195,045
Saint PetersburgRussia 6,5334,060
SalekhardRussia 7,1734,457
SaratovRussia 7,8854,900
SejmcanRussia 7,2534,507
SelagoncyRussia 7,5814,711
Simusir IslandRussia 8,7585,443
SkovorodinoRussia 8,8175,479
SmolenskRussia 6,9844,340
SociRussia 8,2575,131
SortovalaRussia 6,4333,998
SuntarRussia 8,0074,976
SurgutRussia 7,8464,875
SverdlovskRussia 7,9534,942
SyktyvkarRussia 7,1934,470
St MaartenSaint Martin 3,2482,018
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 9,3825,830
SeychellesSeychelles 13,4878,381
SingaporeSingapore 14,8259,212
SliacSlovakia 6,7114,170
SeoulSouth Korea 10,5246,540
SineijuSouth Korea 10,3106,407
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 5,5313,437
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 5,6493,511
Santander, CantabriaSpain 5,5153,427
SevilleSpain 5,7053,545
SennarSudan 10,3856,453
ShambatSudan 10,1316,296
ShendiSudan 10,1106,282
StenseleSweden 5,6653,520
StockholmSweden 6,0013,729
StorlienSweden 5,5223,431
SundsvallSweden 5,8033,606
SantisSwitzerland 6,1933,848
SongeaTanzania 12,5067,771
Sakon NakhonThailand 13,0698,121
SongkhlaThailand 14,1668,803
Suphan BuriThailand 13,3548,298
Surat ThaniThailand 13,9398,662
SurinThailand 13,3228,279
Sansanne-MangoTogo 8,1085,038
SokodeTogo 8,2695,138
SfaxTunisia 7,0934,407
SousseTunisia 7,0134,358
SamsunTurkey 8,2565,131
SiirtTurkey 8,8565,503
SivasTurkey 8,4235,234
SaragtTurkmenistan 9,9396,176
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 5,0353,129
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 4,7472,950
SarataUkraine 7,5074,665
SarnyUkraine 6,9544,321
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,8614,885
SumyUkraine 7,4064,602
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 10,7376,672
SaltoUruguay 8,7195,418
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 3,8142,370
Safford, AzUsa 3,2302,007
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 304189
Saint Leo, FlUsa 2,0051,246
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 1,415879
Saint Paul, NeUsa 1,8681,161
Saint Peter, MnUsa 1,455904
Salem, InUsa 1,102685
Salem, OrUsa 3,6612,275
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 2,9671,844
San Angelo, TexasUsa 2,6461,644
San Antonio, TexasUsa 2,6541,649
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 3,7992,361
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 3,9292,441
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 3,1201,939
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 3,9632,463
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 1,346836
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 3,9432,450
Santa Maria, CaUsa 3,9262,439
Santuck, ScUsa 1,266787
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 689428
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 1,541958
Scott City, KsUsa 2,2451,395
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 2,2711,411
Scottsburg, InUsa 1,102685
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 3,5302,194
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 3,5322,195
Sedan, KsUsa 1,9351,203
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 3,4732,158
Selma, AlUsa 1,7741,102
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 526327
Seymour, InUsa 1,102685
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 1,122697
Sheridan, WyUsa 2,4451,519
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 2,1171,316
Sioux City, IaUsa 1,6881,049
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 1,6791,043
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 948589
Southport, NcUsa 1,273791
Sparta, IlUsa 1,408875
Spencer, WvUsa 828514
Spickard, MoUsa 1,573978
Spokane, WaUsa 3,1781,975
Spooner, WiUsa 1,263785
Springfield, IlUsa 1,295805
Springfield, MissouriUsa 1,7281,074
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,1673,832
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 1,433891
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 1,414879
Stambaugh, MiUsa 1,010627
Stamford, CtUsa 498309
State College, PaUsa 533331
State University, MsUsa 1,7831,108
State University, NmUsa 3,0701,908
Staunton, VaUsa 845525
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 2,5781,602
Steffenville, MoUsa 1,457906
Stockton, CaUsa 3,8262,377
Storm Lake, IaUsa 1,588987
Storrs, CtUsa 477296
Subiaco, ArUsa 1,9271,198
Summerville, ScUsa 1,421883
Sunnyside, WaUsa 3,4022,114
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 1,588987
Syracuse, NeUsa 1,7131,064
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 247153
SamarkandUzbekistan 9,8606,127
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 4,1772,596
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 4,2352,632
Santa ElenaVenezuela 4,7422,947
SmaraWestern Sahara 5,9553,701
SocotraYemen 11,8257,348
SenangaZambia 11,9627,433
SerenjeZambia 12,2867,635
SeshekeZambia 12,1467,548
SolweziZambia 11,9057,398


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -